← The Index  /  security
Scored by model · 5 samples, median · No human review
Rank 118 of 128 · clearer than 8% of the index, 9% of security · Reviewed 2026-10-12

Secureframe

secureframe.com  ·  security
55
GRADE C
BAND 45–65

What their homepage claims

“Secureframe: Build trust. Unlock growth.”

What that means

Cannot tell from the homepage what this company sells.

Verdict

The page communicates brand promises but does not clearly state what it sells in the headline, keeping clarity low despite several supporting details further down the page.

What to fix first

Ranked by what each change is worth on the composite — the gap to the next rung of the ladder times the dimension’s weight. Computed from the scores, not written by the model; the model’s sentence under each is the action.

  1. 1Clarity quick win 20 → 35+4.5

    The page would need a concrete product noun (e.g., “SOC 2 compliance automation”) in the headline to rise above 50.

  2. 2Jargon-free quick win 50 → 65+3

    Replace abstractions with concrete, evaluable capabilities.

  3. 3Call to action quick win 80 → 95+2.3

    Pick a single, clearly tied CTA directly under a concrete product claim.

All three together: 55 → 65. Every dimension one rung up: 67 (grade C). Ceiling is 95.

A plainer headline

None published. The scorer’s suggestion either reused a word the index strikes (platform, solution, system…) or ran past twelve words, and the gate drops those rather than print them. It will try again at the next re-score.

Where the score comes from

Five dimensions on one ladder — 5 · 20 · 35 · 50 · 65 · 80 · 95 — weighted clarity 30%, specificity 20%, jargon 20%, proof 15%, call to action 15%. For each: the rung the page matched, the words that drove it, and what would reach the next rung. Full rubric →

Clarity30% 20

The headline conveys an outcome but not a concrete product category; it reads like a slogan.

Secureframe: Build trust. Unlock growth.

Next rungThe page would need a concrete product noun (e.g., “SOC 2 compliance automation”) in the headline to rise above 50.

Specificity20% 95

There is a numeric outcome tied to users (6000+ customers ... saving hours).

6000+ customers have saved millions of hours with Secureframe
Jargon-free20% 50

Contains abstractions and buzzier phrases like end-to-end compliance and AI-powered capabilities.

end-to-end compliance that meets your business needs Automated evidence collection, continuous monitoring, and risk management with the support you need – all in one place.

Next rungReplace abstractions with concrete, evaluable capabilities.

Proof15% 50

Presence of a numeric, albeit generic, usage metric supports proof.

6000+ customers have saved millions of hours with Secureframe

Next rungInclude a named customer or a stronger measurable metric.

Call to action15% 80

Multiple CTAs present; “Request a demo” aligns with the claim but other CTAs dilute clarity.

Request a demo

Next rungPick a single, clearly tied CTA directly under a concrete product claim.

Evidence

Secureframe: Build trust. Unlock growth.Headline lacks a concrete product noun; it’s a slogan rather than a product category.
6000+ customers have saved millions of hours with SecureframeProvides a measurable claim related to usage/outcome, used for proof scoring.
What the scorer was given first 1,500 characters of the homepage text — check the quotes yourself
Secureframe: Build trust. Unlock growth.
Skip to main content 🔔 Notifications Hub: See compliance updates in one place
🔔 New: Stay on top of your compliance program with the Notifications Hub
Learn more
Automate compliance.
Improve security. Reduce risk.
Build trust with customers using automation backed by world-class experts
Schedule a demo SOC 2 dashboard interface showing key performance indicators and metrics
6000+ customers have saved millions of hours with Secureframe
Artificial Intelligence
Streamline compliance tasks with AI-powered capabilities
Automate manual tasks with Secureframe’s AI-powered capabilities to efficiently manage security, risk, and compliance, saving you time so you can focus on your business and grow revenue.
Secureframe AI
Comply AI for Remediation
Comply AI for Risk
Questionnaire Automation
Trust
Demonstrate your commitment to security and compliance
Easily showcase your security posture to accelerate sales cycles and unlock growth.
Readiness reports
Trust Center
Efficiency
Save time getting and staying compliant
Our leading platform automates and streamlines the end-to-end compliance process so you can get compliant quickly.
Automated tests
Comply AI
Integration library
Visibility
Know who has access to sensitive data
Continuously track your assets and employees in a single place.
Continuous monitoring
Personnel management
Vendor management
Vendor access
Asset inventory
Security
Remediate and mitigate security risk
Remediate guidance
Risk man

Terms struck

Unlock

How this compares

8%of the index scores lower
-14vs index mean (69)
-13vs security mean (68)
-15vs median (70)
80%of headline words survive
5×independently scored

Strongest: Specificity 95. Weakest: Clarity 20. The 5 passes agreed within 19 points. The band 45–65 is where a re-score of this unchanged page would most likely land: on 42 dry re-scores (12 Oct 2026) the median move was 6 points and one in four moved more than 10. A grade only changes when a new score clears the boundary by 5.

Share this rating

Badges are issued to grades A and B. The share card for this page shows the headline with its jargon struck through; paste the URL anywhere that unfurls links.

Provenance

Scored from the live homepage on 2026-10-12 by gpt-5-nano, 5 independent passes, median taken. Page snapshot 8f84018fc6d6. Rubric 7329c240 (current; what it says). No person reviewed or edited this score. If the rubric and the score disagree, the rubric wins and the page is re-scored — not hand-corrected. Re-scored when the homepage text changes.