← The Index  /  security
Scored by model · 2 samples, median · No human review
Rank 35 of 128 · clearer than 72% of the index, 73% of security · Reviewed 2026-10-12

Traceforce

traceforce.ai  ·  security
76
GRADE B

What their homepage claims

“Traceforce | AI Security & Control Platform for Devices”

What that means

They sell on-device AI security and governance tools that monitor AI apps and MCPs on devices and block dangerous actions.

Verdict

The homepage communicates that Traceforce offers on-device AI security for devices with measurable outcomes, but relies on abstraction in the headline to name the product category.

What to fix first

Ranked by what each change is worth on the composite — the gap to the next rung of the ladder times the dimension’s weight. Computed from the scores, not written by the model; the model’s sentence under each is the action.

  1. 1Clarity quick win 50 → 65+4.5

    Replace with a concrete product noun (e.g., 'Security software for AI on devices').

  2. 2Jargon-free quick win 65 → 80+3

    Remove abstract terms and describe the exact service (e.g., 'on-device AI security and governance' without 'platform').

All three together: 76 → 84. Every dimension one rung up: 83 (grade A). Ceiling is 95.

A plainer headline

Theirs
“Traceforce | AI Security & Control Platform for Devices”
Index’s suggestion
“Traceforce helps secure AI on devices by monitoring apps and MCPs.”

Built only from facts already on the page — not the company’s words. Shown so the gap between what was written and what could have been written is concrete rather than a number.

Where the score comes from

Five dimensions on one ladder — 5 · 20 · 35 · 50 · 65 · 80 · 95 — weighted clarity 30%, specificity 20%, jargon 20%, proof 15%, call to action 15%. For each: the rung the page matched, the words that drove it, and what would reach the next rung. Full rubric →

Clarity30% 50

The headline uses an abstraction (“Platform”) rather than a concrete product noun.

Traceforce | AI Security & Control Platform for Devices

Next rungReplace with a concrete product noun (e.g., 'Security software for AI on devices').

Specificity20% 95

Contains multiple specific numbers tied to outcomes (onboarding time, counts, and rate limits).

dangerous actions blocked per sec 10K
Jargon-free20% 65

Contains the abstraction word 'Platform' in the main claim, which is a known jargon term in this rubric.

AI Security & Control Platform

Next rungRemove abstract terms and describe the exact service (e.g., 'on-device AI security and governance' without 'platform').

Proof15% 95

The page contains quantified outcomes and device counts suggesting verifiable claims.

Stop risky AI behavior in real time before it impacts users, data, or systems.
Call to action15% 95

The page offers a direct, low-friction action: 'Start a free trial' right under the header.

Start a free trial

Evidence

Traceforce | AI Security & Control Platform for DevicesMain headline contains 'Platform' (abstraction).
15-minute self-serve onboardingConcrete, time-bound metric.
Stop risky AI behavior in real time before it impacts users, data, or systems.Strong proof/claim of outcome.
Start a free trialDirect CTA aligned with claim.
What the scorer was given first 1,500 characters of the homepage text — check the quotes yourself
Traceforce | AI Security & Control Platform for Devices
nav logo
Resources
Company
Get started Get started
Get Started
Contact Us
Security Beyond the Browser
Seeing Beneath the surface of every device.
Start a free trial
Open-source MCP scanner
hero image
hero bg
Why Traceforce
Built for the way AI is Actually Used
AI apps have moved beyond the browser.
Your security tools haven't.
On-device, not on the wire
Traceforce runs on the device, securing browser AI, desktop apps, and CLI agents with full visibility.
15-minute self-serve onboarding
No complex integrations. Connect your MDM and secure your fleet in under 15 minutes.
Stops Dangerous Actions
Traceforce tracks every tool call from MCPs to CLIs and stops dangerous actions from being run.
ai image card ai image card ai image card ai image card ai image card
TraceGraph incident intelligence
Legacy tools log processes—Traceforce reveals prompts, tool calls, reasoning, and outcomes.
Automated remediation, no scripts
No remediation scripts—Traceforce auto-patches AI packages on-device with policy and audit logs.
Preferred MDM partner network
Integrates with Jamf, JumpCloud, NinjaOne, and Iru—deploy via existing IT tools.
Secure AI Infrastructure
Running AI Without Blind Spots
Trusted by companies that power the Fortune 500
Compliance & Certifications
Devices
1K+
Secure and monitor AI activity across your entire device fleet from day one.
Onboarding
15MIN
Deploy quickly with automated setup and minimal IT involvement.
MCPs

Terms struck

Platform

How this compares

72%of the index scores lower
+7vs index mean (69)
+8vs security mean (68)
+6vs median (70)
89%of headline words survive
2×independently scored

Strongest: Specificity 95. Weakest: Clarity 50. The 2 passes agreed within 12 points.

Embed this rating

Traceforce scores 76 out of 100 on The Jargon Index

Static SVG. No JavaScript, no tracking.

Provenance

Scored from the live homepage on 2026-10-12 by gpt-5-nano, 2 independent passes, median taken. Page snapshot ad4f10e1fe09. Rubric 5abbca9a (current; what it says). No person reviewed or edited this score. If the rubric and the score disagree, the rubric wins and the page is re-scored — not hand-corrected. Re-scored when the homepage text changes.