← The Index  /  security
Scored by model · 2 samples, median · No human review
Rank 17 of 128 · clearer than 85% of the index, 91% of security · Reviewed 2026-10-12

Okta

okta.com  ·  security
82
GRADE A

What their homepage claims

“Secure Identity for Employees, Customers, and AI | Okta”

What that means

They sell identity and access security software for employees, customers, and AI.

Verdict

The page clearly communicates an identity/security offering with strong proof and a solid CTA, but the headline itself could be more concrete by naming a specific product noun.

What to fix first

Ranked by what each change is worth on the composite — the gap to the next rung of the ladder times the dimension’s weight. Computed from the scores, not written by the model; the model’s sentence under each is the action.

  1. 1Clarity quick win 50 → 65+4.5

    Replace the headline with a concrete product noun that matches Okta’s offering, e.g., 'Identity Security Software for Employees, Customers, and AI'.

All three together: 82 → 87. Every dimension one rung up: 86 (grade A). Ceiling is 95.

A plainer headline

Theirs
“Secure Identity for Employees, Customers, and AI | Okta”
Index’s suggestion
“Identity and access security software for employees, customers, and AI”

Built only from facts already on the page — not the company’s words. Shown so the gap between what was written and what could have been written is concrete rather than a number.

Where the score comes from

Five dimensions on one ladder — 5 · 20 · 35 · 50 · 65 · 80 · 95 — weighted clarity 30%, specificity 20%, jargon 20%, proof 15%, call to action 15%. For each: the rung the page matched, the words that drove it, and what would reach the next rung. Full rubric →

Clarity30% 50

The headline describes a category (identity) but not a concrete product noun; it uses an abstraction rather than a specific product name.

Secure Identity for Employees, Customers, and AI | Okta

Next rungReplace the headline with a concrete product noun that matches Okta’s offering, e.g., 'Identity Security Software for Employees, Customers, and AI'.

Specificity20% 95

The page includes multiple quantified outcomes (e.g., 100M users, 99.9% onboarding speed), making claims concrete and verifiable.

100M users on one platform
Jargon-free20% 95

No jargon terms are present in the main claim; the wording relies on plain nouns and verbs.

Scored from the page as a whole; no single line was cited.

Proof15% 95

The page names multiple named customers and metrics (e.g., Booking.com, 100M users), providing verifiable proof for claims.

100M users on one platform
Call to action15% 95

The page includes a direct next step ('Start a free trial') aligned with the product claim.

Start a free trial

Evidence

Secure Identity for Employees, Customers, and AI | OktaMain headline used to judge clarity and proof anchors.
100M users on one platformStrong quantitative proof of scale.
Start a free trialClear CTA aligned with the stated offering.
What the scorer was given first 1,500 characters of the homepage text — check the quotes yourself
Secure Identity for Employees, Customers, and AI | Okta
Skip to content
OKTANE ON DEMAND
Welcome to the secure agentic future
Missed the livestream? Catch up on the new Blueprint Alliance and our latest product innovations.
Watch now
Read the highlights
Okta secures AI
Bring the agents driving your organization under the same trusted platform that secures the rest of your identities.
Get started
Contact sales
Future-proof your identity stack
See the platform breakthroughs transforming identities, access points, and workflows.
Explore innovations
OKTANE 2026
product innovation
No one can secure the agentic future alone
Okta has joined a cross-industry coalition to help organizations secure AI and govern the agentic stack.
Discover the framework
Transform identity across your tech stack
Discover flexible product solutions built for your agents, audience, or scale. </p>\r\n"}}" id="text-eaf516bbca" class="cmp-text rte-content">
Discover flexible product solutions built for your agents, audience, or scale.
Agentic identity
Secure the agentic enterprise.
A new standard for the agentic frontier. Establish secure permissions, verify AI agent identity, and audit automated actions.
Explore Okta for AI agents
Workforce identity
Empower your workforce, human and non-human.
A single, secure ecosystem for your entire business. Keep employees, partners, and AI agents seamlessly connected.
Explore Okta Workforce Identity
Customer identity
Protect your customer experience.
Built for enterpri

How this compares

85%of the index scores lower
+13vs index mean (69)
+14vs security mean (68)
+12vs median (70)
100%of headline words survive
2×independently scored

Strongest: Specificity 95. Weakest: Clarity 50. The 2 passes agreed within 9 points.

Nothing struck

No word in the headline itself was judged empty. That is rare: 12 of 128 companies in the index manage it.

Embed this rating

Okta scores 82 out of 100 on The Jargon Index

Static SVG. No JavaScript, no tracking.

Provenance

Scored from the live homepage on 2026-10-12 by gpt-5-nano, 2 independent passes, median taken. Page snapshot 3d8ab029cc00. Rubric 5abbca9a (current; what it says). No person reviewed or edited this score. If the rubric and the score disagree, the rubric wins and the page is re-scored — not hand-corrected. Re-scored when the homepage text changes.