← The Index  /  data
Scored by model · 2 samples, median · No human review
Rank 30 of 128 · clearer than 72% of the index, 68% of data · Reviewed 2026-10-12

Neo4j

neo4j.com  ·  data
76
GRADE B

What their homepage claims

“Neo4j Graph Intelligence Platform”

What that means

They sell graph database software for connected data and analytics.

Verdict

The writing communicates a clear, high-level value via concrete metrics, but relies on abstract terms in places; overall, it tells what the company sells but could be more concrete in the main headline.

What to fix first

Ranked by what each change is worth on the composite — the gap to the next rung of the ladder times the dimension’s weight. Computed from the scores, not written by the model; the model’s sentence under each is the action.

  1. 1Clarity quick win 50 → 65+4.5

    Replace with a concrete product noun or describe a specific product category (e.g., graph database, graph analytics) in plain words.

  2. 2Jargon-free quick win 65 → 80+3

    Use fewer abstractions; emphasize tangible capabilities and avoid overused buzzwords.

All three together: 76 → 84. Every dimension one rung up: 83 (grade A). Ceiling is 95.

A plainer headline

Theirs
“Neo4j Graph Intelligence Platform”
Index’s suggestion
“Neo4j sells graph database software for connected data and analytics.”

Built only from facts already on the page — not the company’s words. Shown so the gap between what was written and what could have been written is concrete rather than a number.

Where the score comes from

Five dimensions on one ladder — 5 · 20 · 35 · 50 · 65 · 80 · 95 — weighted clarity 30%, specificity 20%, jargon 20%, proof 15%, call to action 15%. For each: the rung the page matched, the words that drove it, and what would reach the next rung. Full rubric →

Clarity30% 50

The headline uses an abstract noun descriptor (Platform) rather than a concrete product noun.

Neo4j Graph Intelligence Platform

Next rungReplace with a concrete product noun or describe a specific product category (e.g., graph database, graph analytics) in plain words.

Specificity20% 95

The page includes concrete numeric outcomes (e.g., 80+ Fortune 100 customers, 44% fewer hallucinations, 230% ROI).

80+ Fortune 100 customers
Jargon-free20% 65

Multiple abstract terms and buzzwords (knowledge layer, AI, GraphRAG) reduce concreteness.

The knowledge layer that makes AI accurate

Next rungUse fewer abstractions; emphasize tangible capabilities and avoid overused buzzwords.

Proof15% 95

Named metrics and customer references provide verifiable proof.

80+ Fortune 100 customers
Call to action15% 95

Prominent CTA is visible with an immediate trial/start action.

Get started for free

Evidence

Neo4j Graph Intelligence PlatformShows the main headline with an abstract product descriptor.
80+ Fortune 100 customersConcrete proof item with a number.
Get started for freeDirect CTA aligned with the claim.
What the scorer was given first 1,500 characters of the homepage text — check the quotes yourself
Neo4j Graph Intelligence Platform
Skip to content
Join us for NODES 2026: Engineering better intelligence | Nov 12 |
Register today
The Neo4j Graph Platform – The #1 Platform for Connected Data
Menu
Search
Close Menu
Products
FULLY-MANAGED
AuraDB
Store and query connected data at scale
Virtual Graph
Create and query a knowledge graph on existing data
Aura Graph Analytics
Run graph algorithms on any data, any cloud
Aura Agent
Build and deploy context-aware agents fast
SELF-MANAGED
Graph Database
Store connected data with a graph database
Graph Analytics
Run graph algorithms on self-managed graph databases
Graph Data Science
Run graph algorithms on connected data
Enterprise Studio
Securely query, explore, and visualize data
Fleet Manager
AI CAPABILITIES
Knowledge layer
AI systems
AI integrations
GraphRAG
Solutions
INDUSTRIES
Financial services
Healthcare & life sciences
Public sector
Retail
Telecommunications
TECHNICAL PATTERNS
Digital twin
Knowledge graphs
Pattern matching
GRAPHAWARE
Intelligence analysis
Financial crime intelligence
USE CASES
Customer experiences
Data privacy, risk, & compliance
Fraud detection & analytics
Identify & access management
Master data management
Network & IT
Real-time recommendations
Supply chain
PARTNERS
AWS
Databricks
Google Cloud
Microsoft Azure
Snowflake
Partner directory
Become a partner
Customer success stories
Case studies, customer videos, proof points, and more
Neo4j Startup Program
Why Neo4j
FOR EXECUTIVES
Executive insights
IDC business

How this compares

72%of the index scores lower
+7vs index mean (69)
+5vs data mean (71)
+6vs median (70)
100%of headline words survive
2×independently scored

Strongest: Specificity 95. Weakest: Clarity 50. The 2 passes agreed within 3 points.

Nothing struck

No word in the headline itself was judged empty, yet jargon-free scores 65: the scorer found generic phrasing further down the page. Multiple abstract terms and buzzwords (knowledge layer, AI, GraphRAG) reduce concreteness.

Embed this rating

Neo4j scores 76 out of 100 on The Jargon Index

Static SVG. No JavaScript, no tracking.

Provenance

Scored from the live homepage on 2026-10-12 by gpt-5-nano, 2 independent passes, median taken. Page snapshot 8418408c1475. Rubric 5abbca9a (current; what it says). No person reviewed or edited this score. If the rubric and the score disagree, the rubric wins and the page is re-scored — not hand-corrected. Re-scored when the homepage text changes.