← The Index  /  data
Scored by model · 4 samples, median · No human review
Rank 14 of 128 · clearer than 85% of the index, 79% of data · Reviewed 2026-10-12 · contested

Clickhouse

clickhouse.com  ·  data
82
GRADE A

What their homepage claims

“Fast Open-Source OLAP DBMS | ClickHouse”

What that means

They sell an open-source OLAP database management system.

Verdict

The page clearly states what it sells with a concrete product noun, but could improve by adding measurable outcomes and stronger proof to raise specificity.

What to fix first

Ranked by what each change is worth on the composite — the gap to the next rung of the ladder times the dimension’s weight. Computed from the scores, not written by the model; the model’s sentence under each is the action.

  1. 1Jargon-free quick win 80 → 95+3

    Remove or replace the buzzword with a plain descriptor if possible, e.g., "Open-source OLAP database".

  2. 2Specificity needs a fact 65 → 80+3

    Add a measurable outcome (e.g., latency or throughput figure) tied to a real use case.

  3. 3Proof needs a fact 65 → 80+2.3

    Include a numeric usage stat or named customer with numbers (e.g., users, deployments).

All three together: 82 → 90. Every dimension one rung up: 90 (grade A). Ceiling is 95.

A plainer headline

Theirs
“Fast Open-Source OLAP DBMS | ClickHouse”
Index’s suggestion
“Fast open-source OLAP database for real-time analytics.”

Built only from facts already on the page — not the company’s words. Shown so the gap between what was written and what could have been written is concrete rather than a number.

Where the score comes from

Five dimensions on one ladder — 5 · 20 · 35 · 50 · 65 · 80 · 95 — weighted clarity 30%, specificity 20%, jargon 20%, proof 15%, call to action 15%. For each: the rung the page matched, the words that drove it, and what would reach the next rung. Full rubric →

Clarity30% 95

The headline names a concrete product category (DBMS) in ordinary terms with an explicit noun (“OLAP DBMS”).

Fast Open-Source OLAP DBMS | ClickHouse
Specificity20% 65

No numeric outcomes are stated (no numbers tied to results or timelines).

millisecond queries at petabyte scale.

Next rungAdd a measurable outcome (e.g., latency or throughput figure) tied to a real use case.

Jargon-free20% 80

One mild buzzword present (“Open-Source”).

Fast Open-Source OLAP DBMS

Next rungRemove or replace the buzzword with a plain descriptor if possible, e.g., "Open-source OLAP database".

Proof15% 65

No named customers or numeric usage metrics are shown in this header component, but logos elsewhere provide proof.

ClickHouse is Trusted by meta trusted by ebay trusted by microsoft

Next rungInclude a numeric usage stat or named customer with numbers (e.g., users, deployments).

Call to action15% 95

There are clear CTAs under the header that align with the product claim (trial and contact).

Start free cloud trial Contact sales

Evidence

Fast Open-Source OLAP DBMS | ClickHouseMain headline showing concrete product noun (DBMS) and product category (OLAP).
Powering agentic systems with millisecond queries at petabyte scale.Implied performance outcome but no numeric metric.
Start free cloud trial Contact salesClear CTA aligned with the product claim.
What the scorer was given first 1,500 characters of the homepage text — check the quotes yourself
Fast Open-Source OLAP DBMS | ClickHouse
Skip to content Collapse the terminal
The leading
database for AI
Powering agentic systems with millisecond queries at petabyte scale.
Start free cloud trial Contact sales
Langfuse is now part of ClickHouse. Discover the leading open-source platform for LLM observability, evaluations, and prompt management. Ideal for building, monitoring, and optimizing AI applications at scale.
Now in Public Beta: ClickHouse Managed Postgres. Run Postgres up to 10X faster, with real-time analytics built-in.
ClickHouse is Trusted by
meta
trusted by ebay
trusted by microsoft
trusted by spotify
trusted by lyft
trusted by hubspot
langchain logo 1
instacart logo 1
trusted by contentsquare
trusted by cisco
trusted by nginx
trusted by cloudflare
trusted by rokt
trusted by fisker
trusted by trackingplan
trusted by adevinta
trusted by ibm
trusted by gitlab
trusted by mux
trusted by netapp
trusted by servicenow
trusted by posthog
weights and biases full
trusted by deutsche bank
vimeo logo userstories
klaviyo black
nansen
poolside
trusted by sony
block logo black min
vercel
olive young
ramp
cognitiv
trusted by statsig
didi
prefect logo
cursor
trip com logo 1
sierra
shopee logo 1
commonroom logo
teckion logo 1
whatnot
fastly carousel
astonomer d6b1876f31
corsearch logo
upollo 1
electrum
spoton
mskcc 159a51fd5d
azur games
vantage logo black
solarwinds 76ad8bad7f
longbridge logo a5b9c10d39
harvey d075e8174c
rbc logo
poizon c9aa5431c5
rea logo 830fcadc53
anthropic sm

How this compares

85%of the index scores lower
+13vs index mean (69)
+11vs data mean (71)
+12vs median (70)
100%of headline words survive
4×independently scored

Strongest: Clarity 95. Weakest: Specificity 65. The 4 passes disagreed by 24 points, so treat this score as contested.

Nothing struck

No word in the headline itself was judged empty. That is rare: 12 of 128 companies in the index manage it.

Embed this rating

Clickhouse scores 82 out of 100 on The Jargon Index

Static SVG. No JavaScript, no tracking.

Provenance

Scored from the live homepage on 2026-10-12 by gpt-5-nano, 4 independent passes, median taken. Page snapshot dbdbb69de6a2. Rubric 5abbca9a (current; what it says). No person reviewed or edited this score. If the rubric and the score disagree, the rubric wins and the page is re-scored — not hand-corrected. Re-scored when the homepage text changes.