← The Index  /  data
Scored by model · 3 samples, median · No human review
Rank 104 of 128 · clearer than 16% of the index, 7% of data · Reviewed 2026-10-12

Hex

hex.tech  ·  data
60
GRADE C
BAND 55–65

What their homepage claims

“Hex: Make everyone a data person”

What that means

Hex sells data notebooks that let teams ask questions and build with data collaboratively.

Verdict

The page communicates a clear product concept but the headline itself is not a concrete product noun; it could be improved to meet a higher clarity tier.

What to fix first

Ranked by what each change is worth on the composite — the gap to the next rung of the ladder times the dimension’s weight. Computed from the scores, not written by the model; the model’s sentence under each is the action.

  1. 1Clarity quick win 20 → 35+4.5

    Include a concrete product noun in the headline, e.g. 'Data notebooks for analysis'.

  2. 2Jargon-free quick win 65 → 80+3

    Reduce abstract framing in the headline and surrounding copy.

  3. 3Call to action quick win 80 → 95+2.3

    Place a single, specific CTA directly under a concrete product claim.

All three together: 60 → 70. Every dimension one rung up: 72 (grade B). Ceiling is 95.

A plainer headline

Theirs
“Hex: Make everyone a data person”
Index’s suggestion
“Data notebooks for collaborative data analysis”

Built only from facts already on the page — not the company’s words. Shown so the gap between what was written and what could have been written is concrete rather than a number.

Where the score comes from

Five dimensions on one ladder — 5 · 20 · 35 · 50 · 65 · 80 · 95 — weighted clarity 30%, specificity 20%, jargon 20%, proof 15%, call to action 15%. For each: the rung the page matched, the words that drove it, and what would reach the next rung. Full rubric →

Clarity30% 20

The headline does not name a concrete product category, only a slogan-like claim.

Hex: Make everyone a data person

Next rungInclude a concrete product noun in the headline, e.g. 'Data notebooks for analysis'.

Specificity20% 95

The page contains concrete numbers tied to revenue and data outcomes.

$175.7M Total Q3 Revenue
Jargon-free20% 65

Several abstract phrases appear around the page, but not in the headline; still, the page uses terms like ‘data notebooks’ and ‘Galactic Revenue Insights.’

Galactic Revenue Insights

Next rungReduce abstract framing in the headline and surrounding copy.

Proof15% 65

Named customers appear (e.g., Reddit, Notion) but the strongest proof is financial figures; the page does show named customers.

Hex customer: Reddit

Next rungAdd a quantified, customer-based metric tied to the product’s value.

Call to action15% 80

Clear CTAs appear ('Get started for free', 'Request a demo') that align with leading to trial/demo actions.

Get started for free

Next rungPlace a single, specific CTA directly under a concrete product claim.

Evidence

Hex: Make everyone a data personMain headline analyzed for clarity.
Total Q3 RevenueNumerical proof used for specificity.
What the scorer was given first 1,500 characters of the homepage text — check the quotes yourself
Hex: Make everyone a data person
Skip to main content
Hex makes it easy for everyone to ask questions and build with data, without all the chaos, cost, and confusion.
Get started for free
Request a demo
Agentic data notebooks
Galactic Revenue Insights
Agent
Notebook
App
Share
Publish app
NexaCorp Revenue Overview
Add a description...
SQL cell
quarter product_line region customer_sector revenue_usd
0 Q3-2025 Teleportation pads Core Worlds Defense 18200000
1 Q3-2025 Quantum drives Core Worlds Defense 16500000
2 Q3-2025 Wormhole initiators Core Worlds Defense 14800000
Revenue Trends by Product Line (Q1-Q3)
50
40
30
20
10
Q1
Q2
Q3
Python cell
Account Revenue vs Growth (Q3)
25
15
Galactic Revenue Distribution by Product Line (Q3)
Teleportation pads
Quantum drives
Wormhole initiators
Dark matter lasers
Temporal stabilizers
Anti-gravity generators
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
100%
Sector Revenue Mix by Product Line (Q3)
History
/ NexaCorp Revenue Insights
Get me NexaCorp's Q3 sales by product line
I'll help you analyze NexaCorp's revenue by product line. I'll pull data from Q1-Q3 so you can compare trends over the last few quarters and see how Q3 fits into the broader pattern.
Thought for 23 seconds
NexaCorp revenue trends by product line
Here's what I found in the "nexacorp_sales" tables (powered by the Galactic Sales semantic model):
Teleportation pads — $ 42.3 M
Quantum drives — $ 38.7 M
Wormhole initiators — $ 33.1 M
Dark matter lasers — $ 28.6 M
Temporal stabiliz

How this compares

16%of the index scores lower
-9vs index mean (69)
-11vs data mean (71)
-10vs median (70)
100%of headline words survive
3×independently scored

Strongest: Specificity 95. Weakest: Clarity 20. The 3 passes agreed within 2 points. The band 55–65 is where a re-score of this unchanged page would most likely land: on 42 dry re-scores (12 Oct 2026) the median move was 6 points and one in four moved more than 10. A grade only changes when a new score clears the boundary by 5.

Nothing struck

No word in the headline itself was judged empty, yet jargon-free scores 65: the scorer found generic phrasing further down the page. Several abstract phrases appear around the page, but not in the headline; still, the page uses terms like ‘data notebooks’ and ‘Galactic Revenue Insights.’

Share this rating

Badges are issued to grades A and B. The share card for this page shows the headline with its jargon struck through; paste the URL anywhere that unfurls links.

Provenance

Scored from the live homepage on 2026-10-12 by gpt-5-nano, 3 independent passes, median taken. Page snapshot 29ee87fce696. Rubric 7329c240 (current; what it says). No person reviewed or edited this score. If the rubric and the score disagree, the rubric wins and the page is re-scored — not hand-corrected. Re-scored when the homepage text changes.