← The Index  /  data
Scored by model · 4 samples, median · No human review
Rank 83 of 128 · clearer than 31% of the index, 32% of data · Reviewed 2026-10-12

Dbt

dbt.com  ·  data
64
GRADE C

What their homepage claims

“Deliver trusted data with dbt | dbt Labs”

What that means

Cannot tell from the homepage what this company sells.

Verdict

The page communicates outcomes and has strong proof, but the opening statement lacks a concrete product noun, reducing clarity; the page provides verifiable claims and actionable CTAs, though the copy includes jargon that could be clearer.

What to fix first

Ranked by what each change is worth on the composite — the gap to the next rung of the ladder times the dimension’s weight. Computed from the scores, not written by the model; the model’s sentence under each is the action.

  1. 1Clarity quick win 20 → 35+4.5

    Use a concrete product noun in the headline, e.g., "Data transformation for analytics teams" or similar.

  2. 2Jargon-free quick win 65 → 80+3

    Replace buzzwords with plain terms describing what dbt does for building and maintaining data models.

  3. 3Call to action quick win 80 → 95+2.3

    Place a single, prominent CTA that directly aligns with the primary claimed outcome.

All three together: 64 → 74. Every dimension one rung up: 74 (grade B). Ceiling is 95.

A plainer headline

None published. The scorer’s suggestion either reused a word the index strikes (platform, solution, system…) or ran past twelve words, and the gate drops those rather than print them. It will try again at the next re-score.

Where the score comes from

Five dimensions on one ladder — 5 · 20 · 35 · 50 · 65 · 80 · 95 — weighted clarity 30%, specificity 20%, jargon 20%, proof 15%, call to action 15%. For each: the rung the page matched, the words that drove it, and what would reach the next rung. Full rubric →

Clarity30% 20

The headline does not name a concrete product category in ordinary words; it’s a general statement about data without a clear product noun.

Deliver trusted data with dbt | dbt Labs

Next rungUse a concrete product noun in the headline, e.g., "Data transformation for analytics teams" or similar.

Specificity20% 95

The page includes a measurable outcome (e.g., 30%+ warehouse spend) attached to cost savings.

Optimize costs Smarter orchestration saves 30%+ on warehouse spend
Jargon-free20% 65

Several phrases function as abstractions or buzzwords (e.g., Fusion engine, lineage, DAG)

live and interactive DAG

Next rungReplace buzzwords with plain terms describing what dbt does for building and maintaining data models.

Proof15% 95

The page lists a concrete outcome with a numeric figure (30%+) and large user metrics (100,000+ Active members).

Optimize costs Smarter orchestration saves 30%+ on warehouse spend
Call to action15% 80

There are clear actions like "Start developing today" and "Get started with dbt" that prompt next steps.

Start developing today

Next rungPlace a single, prominent CTA that directly aligns with the primary claimed outcome.

Evidence

Deliver trusted data with dbt | dbt LabsMain headline lacks a concrete product noun.
10x faster implementation delivering cost savings in hours instead of monthsNamed customer outcome with a numeric claim.
What the scorer was given first 1,500 characters of the homepage text — check the quotes yourself
Deliver trusted data with dbt | dbt Labs
phData
Nasdaq
Affirm
Toyota
Omni
CHG Healthcare
Siemens
Infinite Lambda
Fivetran + dbt merger logo lockup
Fivetran and dbt are one company. Here's what that means.
Read announcement
Powered by the brand new Fusion engine, dbt makes data teams extraordinarily productive as they build data models—whether locally or in the cloud.
Empower teams Transform data with SQL
Build data pipelines the way software engineers build apps: modular, tested, and version-controlled. Native SQL comprehension and local validation catch issues before they hit the warehouse, while multi-dialect compilation keeps logic portable as your data platform evolves.
Start developing today
Build context Interactive lineage across projects and columns
See exactly how your data flows and transforms across projects with a live and interactive DAG. Filter by model type, materialization, or dependency, and drill down to column-level lineage to trace where fields come from, how they’re transformed, or when they’re renamed.
Read Fusion docs
Ship faster Automatically refactor models and columns
Deep SQL awareness keeps your project consistent as it evolves. Rename a model or column once, and dbt automatically updates every downstream reference. Before committing, preview all proposed changes so you can refactor quickly and confidently.
Read quickstart guide
Integrations Interoperable by design
dbt never stores your data. Lean on our deep ecosystem integrations and commitm

How this compares

31%of the index scores lower
-5vs index mean (69)
-7vs data mean (71)
-6vs median (70)
100%of headline words survive
4×independently scored

Strongest: Specificity 95. Weakest: Clarity 20. The 4 passes agreed within 12 points.

Nothing struck

No word in the headline itself was judged empty, yet jargon-free scores 65: the scorer found generic phrasing further down the page. Several phrases function as abstractions or buzzwords (e.g., Fusion engine, lineage, DAG)

Share this rating

Badges are issued to grades A and B. The share card for this page shows the headline with its jargon struck through; paste the URL anywhere that unfurls links.

Provenance

Scored from the live homepage on 2026-10-12 by gpt-5-nano, 4 independent passes, median taken. Page snapshot f71dff562762. Rubric 5abbca9a (current; what it says). No person reviewed or edited this score. If the rubric and the score disagree, the rubric wins and the page is re-scored — not hand-corrected. Re-scored when the homepage text changes.