← The Index  /  data
Scored by model · 2 samples, median · No human review
Rank 27 of 128 · clearer than 72% of the index, 68% of data · Reviewed 2026-10-12

Confluent

confluent.io  ·  data
76
GRADE B
BAND 71–81

What their homepage claims

“Build Faster. Scale Smarter.”

What that means

They sell a cloud service to move and process data in real time.

Verdict

Clear enough to tell what the page sells, though the main headline relies on abstractions; the page uses concrete customer proof elsewhere.

What to fix first

Ranked by what each change is worth on the composite — the gap to the next rung of the ladder times the dimension’s weight. Computed from the scores, not written by the model; the model’s sentence under each is the action.

  1. 1Clarity quick win 50 → 65+4.5

    Replace the hero headline with 'Confluent cloud-native data streaming for real-time data in AI and apps' to name a concrete product noun upfront.

  2. 2Jargon-free quick win 65 → 80+3

    Use concrete nouns in the main claim, e.g., 'real-time data streaming software for AI apps.'

All three together: 76 → 84. Every dimension one rung up: 83 (grade A). Ceiling is 95.

A plainer headline

Theirs
“Build Faster. Scale Smarter.”
Index’s suggestion
“Confluent enables real-time data to move and be processed across systems.”

Built only from facts already on the page — not the company’s words. Shown so the gap between what was written and what could have been written is concrete rather than a number.

Where the score comes from

Five dimensions on one ladder — 5 · 20 · 35 · 50 · 65 · 80 · 95 — weighted clarity 30%, specificity 20%, jargon 20%, proof 15%, call to action 15%. For each: the rung the page matched, the words that drove it, and what would reach the next rung. Full rubric →

Clarity30% 50

The page uses the phrase 'The World’s Data Streaming Platform,' which names a platform but not a concrete product noun; lacks a specific, shop-able category on first read.

With the World's Data Streaming Platform, by the original co-creators of Apache Kafka

Next rungReplace the hero headline with 'Confluent cloud-native data streaming for real-time data in AI and apps' to name a concrete product noun upfront.

Specificity20% 95

The page contains multiple named metrics/outcomes tied to real-world use (69%, 100M+ users, 14x performance).

See how SAS saved 69%
Jargon-free20% 65

The copy relies on abstractions like platform/ cloud-native, with several high-level terms paired with marketing framing.

The World's Data Streaming Platform

Next rungUse concrete nouns in the main claim, e.g., 'real-time data streaming software for AI apps.'

Proof15% 95

Several named customers with numbers are given (SAS 69%, Notion 100M+ users).

See how SAS saved 69%
Call to action15% 95

Multiple clear CTAs aligned with trial/demo paths appear immediately after the header.

Start for Free Explore the Platform

Evidence

See how SAS saved 69%Named customer with a numeric outcome supporting specificity and proof.
Start for Free Explore the PlatformClear CTAs aligned with the product introduction.
What the scorer was given first 1,500 characters of the homepage text — check the quotes yourself
Confluent | The Data Streaming Platform Introducing Streamhouse: the open data architecture for AI | Learn More
Login
Contact Sales
Build Faster.
Scale Smarter.
With the World's Data Streaming Platform, by the original co-creators of Apache Kafka®
Start for Free Explore the Platform
hero 1
Eliminate costly data infrastructure
Replace point-to-point, batch, and streaming pipelines with one platform.
See how SAS saved 69%
Clean data at the source
Prevent downstream data delays and quality issues.
See how Notion powers 100M+ users daily
Be ready for AI now
Ensure AI/ML apps, agents & systems access the right data in real time.
See 14x predictive performance at GEP
Blog
Q3'26: What's New in Confluent Cloud and WarpStream
How Confluent Is Making Agents Native to the Stream
Flink: Programmatic Capabilities for Devs and dbt/SQL-native for Data Practitioners
Confluent Platform 8.3: Powerful Apache Flink® SQL, Easier KRaft Migrations, Expanded Monitoring
Report
The 2026 Data Streaming Report
Webinar
Learn why trusted, real-time data is critical for scaling AI and driving business value
Event-Driven Apps & Agents Real-Time Data for AI Shift-Left Data Processing Hybrid Cloud Integration Any Use Case
Power Resilient Apps & Agents With Event-Driven Design
With Confluent, you can build fault-tolerant apps and microservices that respond to business events in real time.
icon-dark-check-circle svg Stream real-time events, setting data in motion across your entire business.
icon-dark-chec

How this compares

72%of the index scores lower
+7vs index mean (69)
+5vs data mean (71)
+6vs median (70)
100%of headline words survive
2×independently scored

Strongest: Specificity 95. Weakest: Clarity 50. The 2 passes agreed within 3 points. The band 71–81 is where a re-score of this unchanged page would most likely land: on 42 dry re-scores (12 Oct 2026) the median move was 6 points and one in four moved more than 10. A grade only changes when a new score clears the boundary by 5.

Nothing struck

No word in the headline itself was judged empty, yet jargon-free scores 65: the scorer found generic phrasing further down the page. The copy relies on abstractions like platform/ cloud-native, with several high-level terms paired with marketing framing.

Embed this rating

Confluent scores 76 out of 100 on The Jargon Index

Static SVG. No JavaScript, no tracking.

Provenance

Scored from the live homepage on 2026-10-12 by gpt-5-nano, 2 independent passes, median taken. Page snapshot 9b5907dc6019. Rubric 7329c240 (current; what it says). No person reviewed or edited this score. If the rubric and the score disagree, the rubric wins and the page is re-scored — not hand-corrected. Re-scored when the homepage text changes.