← The Index  /  productivity
Scored by model · 3 samples, median · No human review
Rank 103 of 128 · clearer than 16% of the index, 13% of productivity · Reviewed 2026-10-12 · contested

Clickup

clickup.com  ·  productivity
60
GRADE C

What their homepage claims

“ClickUp™ | Maximize productivity • Software, AI, and humans converge”

What that means

ClickUp sells project management software with AI features that integrate tasks, documents, chat, and other work tools to help teams work together.

Verdict

The page communicates a clear product direction only after multiple lines of marketing language; it provides strong specificity but relies heavily on abstract branding, so clarity is moderate. A concrete product noun appears but is buried in a clutter of buzzwords.

What to fix first

Ranked by what each change is worth on the composite — the gap to the next rung of the ladder times the dimension’s weight. Computed from the scores, not written by the model; the model’s sentence under each is the action.

  1. 1Clarity quick win 20 → 35+4.5

    Mention a concrete product category (e.g., "project management software") in the headline.

  2. 2Jargon-free quick win 65 → 80+3

    Reduce buzzwords and name concrete product capabilities.

  3. 3Proof needs a fact 50 → 65+2.3

    Provide a named customer or a concrete usage metric.

All three together: 60 → 70. Every dimension one rung up: 70 (grade B). Ceiling is 95.

A plainer headline

Theirs
“ClickUp™ | Maximize productivity • Software, AI, and humans converge”
Index’s suggestion
“ClickUp: Project management software with AI features for tasks, docs, chat, and workflow automation.”

Built only from facts already on the page — not the company’s words. Shown so the gap between what was written and what could have been written is concrete rather than a number.

Where the score comes from

Five dimensions on one ladder — 5 · 20 · 35 · 50 · 65 · 80 · 95 — weighted clarity 30%, specificity 20%, jargon 20%, proof 15%, call to action 15%. For each: the rung the page matched, the words that drove it, and what would reach the next rung. Full rubric →

Clarity30% 20

The headline does not name a concrete product category in plain words.

ClickUp™ | Maximize productivity • Software, AI, and humans converge

Next rungMention a concrete product category (e.g., "project management software") in the headline.

Specificity20% 95

Contains a measurable outcome with a number and explicit claims.

Get started. It's FREE
Jargon-free20% 65

Uses buzzwordy phrasing and abstractions that do not specify a tangible product.

AI Agents & Workflows

Next rungReduce buzzwords and name concrete product capabilities.

Proof15% 50

Has no named customers or verifiable usage numbers; includes a generic stat.

60% of work is lost in context

Next rungProvide a named customer or a concrete usage metric.

Call to action15% 95

Clear, low-friction action present under the claim.

Get started. It's FREE

Evidence

The Best AI is Software to replace all softwareShows lack of a concrete product category in the main claim.
Get 400% more done • Customize your workspaceNumeric outcome baseline that supports high specificity.
60% of work is lost in contextNumeric outcome that could be verified.
Get started. It's FREEClear CTA aligned with the intro claim.
What the scorer was given first 1,500 characters of the homepage text — check the quotes yourself
ClickUp™ | Maximize productivity • Software, AI, and humans converge
The Best AI is
Software to replace all software
Save money. All Apps, AI, Projects, Chat + 20 more.
Save time. All humans working together with perfect context.
Create infinite productivity. AI Agents & Workflows.
Get started. It's FREE
Free forever.
No credit card.
New
ClickUp 4.0
Agents
Projects
Brain (AI)
Time Tracking
Chat
Calendar
Docs
Whiteboards
Sprints
Automations
and more...
Get started. It's FREE!
Get 400% more done • Customize your workspace
Brain MAX
AI Agents
Dashboards
Scheduling
Activate →
Mango Tech
Search ⌘K
Home
Spaces
AI
Apps
Invite
Engineering
List
Board
Gantt
+ View
Task
Name
Priority
Assignee
Labels
Open 2
Refactor auth middleware
normal
Backend
Update API docs
low
API
Add task
Count 2
In Progress 3
Migrate DB to Postgres 16
high
Data
Optimize image pipeline
Frontend
Count 3
In Review 2
Add SSO login flow 2
Cache layer for search
Done 2
Ship dark mode
Upgrade to React 19 2
Fix flaky E2E tests
Normal Prioritizing… High Normal
Infra
Brain Creating task…
One Workspace built to think and work
ClickUp connects your work, knowledge, and conversations to
AI that can find answers, take action, and build alongside you.
Projects Chat Brain MAX AI Agents Sprints Time Tracking Calendar Docs Whiteboards Automations Dashboards Scheduling
Trusted by the best
60% of work is lost in context
– and AI is lost without it
Work Sprawl is killing context and destroying productivity.
Work sprawl plac

Terms struck

AI

How this compares

16%of the index scores lower
-9vs index mean (69)
-9vs productivity mean (69)
-10vs median (70)
90%of headline words survive
3×independently scored

Strongest: Specificity 95. Weakest: Clarity 20. The 3 passes disagreed by 34 points, so treat this score as contested.

Share this rating

Badges are issued to grades A and B. The share card for this page shows the headline with its jargon struck through; paste the URL anywhere that unfurls links.

Provenance

Scored from the live homepage on 2026-10-12 by gpt-5-nano, 3 independent passes, median taken. Page snapshot 73a7d6dedda9. Rubric 5abbca9a (current; what it says). No person reviewed or edited this score. If the rubric and the score disagree, the rubric wins and the page is re-scored — not hand-corrected. Re-scored when the homepage text changes.