← The Index  /  productivity
Scored by model · 2 samples, median · No human review
Rank 22 of 128 · clearer than 83% of the index, 81% of productivity · Reviewed 2026-10-12

Airtable

airtable.com  ·  productivity
79
GRADE B
BAND 74–84

What their homepage claims

“Teams, workflows, and agents. All in one space.”

What that means

They sell a collaborative tool for teams to build and manage workflows with agents in one place.

Verdict

The copy hints at a collaborative tool for teams but never names a concrete product category; it’s ambiguous yet supported by proof elsewhere on the page.

What to fix first

Ranked by what each change is worth on the composite — the gap to the next rung of the ladder times the dimension’s weight. Computed from the scores, not written by the model; the model’s sentence under each is the action.

  1. 1Clarity quick win 50 → 65+4.5

    Add a concrete product noun and state that Airtable helps teams manage projects and workflows.

  2. 2Call to action quick win 80 → 95+2.3

    Place a primary CTA that reinforces the header claim.

All three together: 79 → 86. Every dimension one rung up: 86 (grade A). Ceiling is 95.

A plainer headline

Theirs
“Teams, workflows, and agents. All in one space.”
Index’s suggestion
“Airtable lets teams build with their whole team, agents included.”

Built only from facts already on the page — not the company’s words. Shown so the gap between what was written and what could have been written is concrete rather than a number.

Where the score comes from

Five dimensions on one ladder — 5 · 20 · 35 · 50 · 65 · 80 · 95 — weighted clarity 30%, specificity 20%, jargon 20%, proof 15%, call to action 15%. For each: the rung the page matched, the words that drove it, and what would reach the next rung. Full rubric →

Clarity30% 50

The headline mentions teams, workflows, and agents, but does not name a concrete product category.

Teams, workflows, and agents. All in one space.

Next rungAdd a concrete product noun and state that Airtable helps teams manage projects and workflows.

Specificity20% 95

Contains a strong measurable outcome with a user-facing claim and numbers elsewhere on the page.

50+ projects tracked with weekly AI summaries
Jargon-free20% 95

Language is plain and lacks heavy industry jargon in the headline.

Teams, workflows, and agents. All in one space.
Proof15% 95

The page shows named customer logos and quantified usage metrics.

OpenAI uses Airtable to surface product risks faster
Call to action15% 80

CTAs are visible and actionable, though not directly tied to the exact header claim.

Start building for free Book a demo

Next rungPlace a primary CTA that reinforces the header claim.

Evidence

Teams, workflows, and agents. All in one space.Main headline; indicates multi-part capability but not a specific product category.
OpenAI uses Airtable to surface product risks fasterNamed customer with a quantified usage context, supporting proof.
What the scorer was given first 1,500 characters of the homepage text — check the quotes yourself
Teams, workflows, and agents.
All in one space.
Other tools let you build with agents. Airtable lets you build with your whole team — agents included.
Start building for free Book a demo
Operations Project Management Marketing Sales Build anything Operations
Software & vendor requests
Priority Requester Status is High This quarter
▲ Account name
Logo
Tier
Estimated ARR
Funding stage
Employees
Website
Last interaction
1 Snowflake
Tier 2
$4-4.5B
IPO
7500
www.snowflake.com
10/27/26
2 Figma
Tier 1
$600-700M
Series F
2500
www.figma.com
10/30/26
3 HubSpot
$1.7-2.3B
www.hubspot.com
11/02/26
4 Canva
Tier 3
$3-4B
5000
www.canva.com
11/05/26
5 Databricks
Series J
8000
www.databricks.com
11/08/26
6 Miro
$500-560M
Series C
www.miro.com
11/11/26
7 Zoominfo
Searching web… $1-1.25B
Searching web… IPO
Searching web… 3400
Searching web… www.zoominfo.com
11/14/26
8 ServiceNow
Searching web… $8.4-8.8B
Searching web… 2250
Searching web… www.servicenow.com
11/17/26
9 Confluent
Searching web… $750M
Searching web… 3100
Searching web… www.confluent.io
11/20/26
10 Gong
Searching web… $200M
Searching web… Series E
Searching web… 1300
Searching web… www.gong.io
11/23/26
11 Amplitude
Searching web… $285M
Searching web… 800
Searching web… www.amplitude.com
11/26/26
12 Datadog
Tier 4
Searching web… $2.1-2.6B
Searching web… 5200
Searching web… www.datadoghq.com
11/29/26
13 Webflow
Searching web… $4B
Searching web… Series C
Searching web… 1100
Searching web… www.webflow.com
12/02/26
14 Lucid
Searching web… 

How this compares

83%of the index scores lower
+10vs index mean (69)
+10vs productivity mean (69)
+9vs median (70)
100%of headline words survive
2×independently scored

Strongest: Specificity 95. Weakest: Clarity 50. The 2 passes agreed within 9 points. The band 74–84 is where a re-score of this unchanged page would most likely land: on 42 dry re-scores (12 Oct 2026) the median move was 6 points and one in four moved more than 10. A grade only changes when a new score clears the boundary by 5.

Nothing struck

No word in the headline itself was judged empty. That is rare: 12 of 128 companies in the index manage it.

Embed this rating

Airtable scores 79 out of 100 on The Jargon Index

Static SVG. No JavaScript, no tracking.

Provenance

Scored from the live homepage on 2026-10-12 by gpt-5-nano, 2 independent passes, median taken. Page snapshot be090915b185. Rubric 7329c240 (current; what it says). No person reviewed or edited this score. If the rubric and the score disagree, the rubric wins and the page is re-scored — not hand-corrected. Re-scored when the homepage text changes.