← The Index  /  fintech
Scored by model · 2 samples, median · No human review
Rank 81 of 128 · clearer than 31% of the index, 27% of fintech · Reviewed 2026-10-12

Brex

brex.com  ·  fintech
64
GRADE C

What their homepage claims

“Brex: The Modern Finance Software Platform | Spend Smarter”

What that means

Brex sells corporate cards, banking services, expense management, and accounting software for businesses.

Verdict

The page conveys a mix of concrete outcomes and abstract branding, but the headline remains abstract and the overall clarity is moderate.

What to fix first

Ranked by what each change is worth on the composite — the gap to the next rung of the ladder times the dimension’s weight. Computed from the scores, not written by the model; the model’s sentence under each is the action.

  1. 1Clarity quick win 50 → 65+4.5

    Use a concrete product noun in the headline, e.g., 'Corporate Cards and Expense Management for Businesses'.

  2. 2Jargon-free quick win 50 → 65+3

    Remove abstractions like 'Platform' and state a concrete offering.

  3. 3Call to action quick win 80 → 95+2.3

    Add a more explicit first-step line like 'Start free — no card required' if available on the page.

All three together: 64 → 74. Every dimension one rung up: 76 (grade B). Ceiling is 95.

A plainer headline

Theirs
“Brex: The Modern Finance Software Platform | Spend Smarter”
Index’s suggestion
“Corporate cards, banking, expenses, and accounting software for businesses.”

Built only from facts already on the page — not the company’s words. Shown so the gap between what was written and what could have been written is concrete rather than a number.

Where the score comes from

Five dimensions on one ladder — 5 · 20 · 35 · 50 · 65 · 80 · 95 — weighted clarity 30%, specificity 20%, jargon 20%, proof 15%, call to action 15%. For each: the rung the page matched, the words that drove it, and what would reach the next rung. Full rubric →

Clarity30% 50

The headline uses an abstract term (platform) rather than a concrete product noun, so clarity stalls at a generic finance software label.

Brex: The Modern Finance Software Platform | Spend Smarter

Next rungUse a concrete product noun in the headline, e.g., 'Corporate Cards and Expense Management for Businesses'.

Specificity20% 95

Page includes specific numbers tied to outcomes (e.g., time saved, customers).

756 hours Average time saved per year by automating expenses and accounting
Jargon-free20% 50

Headline contains the abstraction 'Platform' and there are other marketing abstractions.

The Modern Finance Software Platform

Next rungRemove abstractions like 'Platform' and state a concrete offering.

Proof15% 50

There is a named metric/number for outcomes (e.g., 756 hours) but no named customer with a numeric figure.

Trusted by 35,000+ top companies.

Next rungInclude a stronger, verifiable customer-number pairing (e.g., a named company with a figure).

Call to action15% 80

The primary CTAs 'Get started' and 'See Brex in action' align with the promise but aren’t highly frictionless demonstrations of value.

Get started

Next rungAdd a more explicit first-step line like 'Start free — no card required' if available on the page.

Evidence

Brex: The Modern Finance Software Platform | Spend SmarterShows abstraction in the main headline.
756 hoursConcrete outcome metric tied to time saved.
Trusted by 35,000+ top companies.Named metric around user base but not a named customer with a figure.
What the scorer was given first 1,500 characters of the homepage text — check the quotes yourself
Brex: The Modern Finance Software Platform | Spend Smarter
HP Hero Desktop HP Hero Desktop Finance built for speed and control.
Modern cards, banking, expenses, accounting, and more — in 120+ countries.
Get started
See Brex in action
Finance built for speed and control.
HP-Hero-Desktop
HP Hero Mobile
Trusted by 35,000+ top companies.
HP-Tiktok
Trustpilot_grey
HP-ServiceTitan-grey
HP-Seatgeek-grey
OpenAI
HP-Plaid-grey
HP-dispatchhealth-grey
HP-gong-grey
HP-Doordash-grey
HP-Cursor-grey
Reddit_grey
HP-Anthropic-grey
HP Logos Mobile-Mar11
The card is just the start.
Everything you need to boost spending power and control — and eliminate manual work.
Homepage tile background cool grey 2
Corporate cards
Spend smart globally with powerful cards and built-in controls.
HP-Tile-1
Expense management
Use AI to automate approvals and expense reports. Track in real time.
HP-Tile-2
Travel
Simplify global travel with in-app booking and management.
HP-Tile-3
Bill pay
Save time with AI-powered invoice entry and payment automation.
HP-Tile-4
Banking and treasury
Save, spend, and grow your cash with up to 3.91%† — from day one.
HP-Tile-5
Solutions for every stage of growth.
Startups
Get the only complete financial stack designed to help start and scale your business.
Learn more
Mid-size
Mid-size companies
Spend smarter worldwide with AI-powered budgets, expenses, payments, and travel.
Enterprise
Enterprises
Simplify global travel and expenses with automation that makes compliance easy.
Superchar

Terms struck

Platform

How this compares

31%of the index scores lower
-5vs index mean (69)
-6vs fintech mean (70)
-6vs median (70)
89%of headline words survive
2×independently scored

Strongest: Specificity 95. Weakest: Clarity 50. The 2 passes agreed within 0 points.

Share this rating

Badges are issued to grades A and B. The share card for this page shows the headline with its jargon struck through; paste the URL anywhere that unfurls links.

Provenance

Scored from the live homepage on 2026-10-12 by gpt-5-nano, 2 independent passes, median taken. Page snapshot 4f5348a2c592. Rubric 5abbca9a (current; what it says). No person reviewed or edited this score. If the rubric and the score disagree, the rubric wins and the page is re-scored — not hand-corrected. Re-scored when the homepage text changes.