← The Index  /  fintech
Scored by model · 2 samples, median · No human review
Rank 39 of 128 · clearer than 61% of the index, 55% of fintech · Reviewed 2026-10-12

Adyen

adyen.com  ·  fintech
73
GRADE B
BAND 68–78

What their homepage claims

“Adyen: Fintech platform for enterprises - Adyen”

What that means

Enterprise payments, data insights, and financial products for businesses.

Verdict

The copy mainly communicates the offering, but relies on abstract language in the headline; the page provides strong proof and concrete metrics elsewhere.

What to fix first

Ranked by what each change is worth on the composite — the gap to the next rung of the ladder times the dimension’s weight. Computed from the scores, not written by the model; the model’s sentence under each is the action.

  1. 1Clarity quick win 50 → 65+4.5

    Use a concrete product noun in the headline, e.g., 'Payments processing for enterprises'.

  2. 2Jargon-free quick win 65 → 80+3

    Reduce abstract terms; keep to concrete services like payments processing, payouts, and card issuing.

  3. 3Call to action quick win 80 → 95+2.3

    Place a direct, low-friction CTA directly under the main claim.

All three together: 73 → 83. Every dimension one rung up: 83 (grade A). Ceiling is 95.

A plainer headline

Theirs
“Adyen: Fintech platform for enterprises - Adyen”
Index’s suggestion
“Enterprise payments, data insights, and financial products for businesses.”

Built only from facts already on the page — not the company’s words. Shown so the gap between what was written and what could have been written is concrete rather than a number.

Where the score comes from

Five dimensions on one ladder — 5 · 20 · 35 · 50 · 65 · 80 · 95 — weighted clarity 30%, specificity 20%, jargon 20%, proof 15%, call to action 15%. For each: the rung the page matched, the words that drove it, and what would reach the next rung. Full rubric →

Clarity30% 50

The headline uses an abstraction ('platform'), which lowers clarity about the concrete product category after one read.

Adyen: Fintech platform for enterprises - Adyen

Next rungUse a concrete product noun in the headline, e.g., 'Payments processing for enterprises'.

Specificity20% 95

The page contains a concrete, measurable outcome tied to numbers (e.g., €1.4T processed annually).

Processed annually €1.4T
Jargon-free20% 65

Multiple abstract terms appear (platform, Intelligent Money Movement, Embedded Finance) that obscure the concrete offering.

Intelligent Money Movement Move money across your entire business

Next rungReduce abstract terms; keep to concrete services like payments processing, payouts, and card issuing.

Proof15% 95

Named, specific customers with a numeric outcome are present (Vagaro with 80,000+).

Vagaro unlocked instant payouts for 80,000+ beauty and wellness businesses
Call to action15% 80

Clear CTAs exist (Talk to our team, Contact us) aligned with next step.

Talk to our team

Next rungPlace a direct, low-friction CTA directly under the main claim.

Evidence

Processed annually €1.4TShows a concrete, measurable outcome tied to volume.
Vagaro unlocked instant payouts for 80,000+ beauty and wellness businessesNamed customer with a concrete metric.
What the scorer was given first 1,500 characters of the homepage text — check the quotes yourself
Adyen: Fintech platform for enterprises - Adyen
THE STATE OF SMB PAYMENTS 2026
GET THE INSIGHTS
Fintech you can bank on
One platform for payments, data, and financial products. Built to scale with the world's leading businesses.
Talk to our team Talk to our team
Run your business with confidence. Adyen delivers the control, reliability, and expertise global enterprises depend on.
Value Proposition Gallery
Compliance you can trust
Backed by US, UK, and EU banking licenses.
Enterprise-grade reliability
99.999% historical platform uptime.
One platform
Payments, data insights, and financial products in one place.
Built-in optimizations
Improve conversion, reduce fraud, and lower payment costs.
Easy to integrate
One API that supports multiple use cases and channels.
Control every aspect of your money. Offer financial products to your customers. All from the same, centralized stack.
Move money across your entire business
Drive revenue with optimized payments and automated payouts. Accept, settle, and move funds on one platform.
Explore Intelligent Money Movement
Launch payments and financial products under your brand
Unlock new revenue streams. Embed payments, accounts, card issuing, and capital with a single integration.
Explore Embedded Finance
Intelligent Money Movement Move money across your entire business
Use cases
Send payouts globally
In person payments
Adyen for Platforms
Intelligent Money Movement Adyen for Platforms
Different industries. One standard. Businesses across s

Terms struck

platform

How this compares

61%of the index scores lower
+4vs index mean (69)
+3vs fintech mean (70)
+3vs median (70)
86%of headline words survive
2×independently scored

Strongest: Specificity 95. Weakest: Clarity 50. The 2 passes agreed within 3 points. The band 68–78 is where a re-score of this unchanged page would most likely land: on 42 dry re-scores (12 Oct 2026) the median move was 6 points and one in four moved more than 10. A grade only changes when a new score clears the boundary by 5.

Embed this rating

Adyen scores 73 out of 100 on The Jargon Index

Static SVG. No JavaScript, no tracking.

Provenance

Scored from the live homepage on 2026-10-12 by gpt-5-nano, 2 independent passes, median taken. Page snapshot 3c10aa088015. Rubric 7329c240 (current; what it says). No person reviewed or edited this score. If the rubric and the score disagree, the rubric wins and the page is re-scored — not hand-corrected. Re-scored when the homepage text changes.