← The Index  /  infrastructure
Scored by model · 2 samples, median · No human review
Rank 44 of 134 · clearer than 61% of the index, 59% of infrastructure · Reviewed 2026-10-13

Manufact

manufact.com  ·  infrastructure
73
GRADE B
BAND 68–78

What their homepage claims

“Manufact - The MCP Cloud”

What that means

They offer a cloud service to build, deploy, test, and publish MCP apps and servers.

Verdict

Clarity is mixed: abstraction in the headline reduces immediate clarity, but concrete proof and CTAs help; overall, not fully crystal but extractable.

What to fix first

Ranked by what each change is worth on the composite — the gap to the next rung of the ladder times the dimension’s weight. Computed from the scores, not written by the model; the model’s sentence under each is the action.

  1. 1Clarity quick win 50 → 65+4.5

    This page should name MCP hosting and deployment tools in plain language as the core products.

  2. 2Jargon-free quick win 65 → 80+3

    Replace abstract terms with concrete MCP hosting, deploying, testing, and publishing actions.

  3. 3Call to action quick win 80 → 95+2.3

    Place a direct 'Start Deploying' or 'Sign Up' CTA near the main MCP hosting claim.

All three together: 73 → 83. Every dimension one rung up: 83 (grade A). Ceiling is 95.

A plainer headline

Theirs
“Manufact - The MCP Cloud”
Index’s suggestion
“Build, deploy, test, and publish MCP apps and servers”

Built only from facts already on the page — not the company’s words. Shown so the gap between what was written and what could have been written is concrete rather than a number.

Where the score comes from

Five dimensions on one ladder — 5 · 20 · 35 · 50 · 65 · 80 · 95 — weighted clarity 30%, specificity 20%, jargon 20%, proof 15%, call to action 15%. For each: the rung the page matched, the words that drove it, and what would reach the next rung. Full rubric →

Clarity30% 50

The headline relies on an abstraction and does not name a concrete product category.

Manufact - The MCP Cloud

Next rungThis page should name MCP hosting and deployment tools in plain language as the core products.

Specificity20% 95

There are explicit outcomes in customer quotes (weeks) and SDK downloads (numbers).

End-to-end, the MCP App went from development to live in less than six weeks.
Jargon-free20% 65

Contains abstract terms like 'Cloud' and 'platform' that carry little immediate buyer information.

One platform.

Next rungReplace abstract terms with concrete MCP hosting, deploying, testing, and publishing actions.

Proof15% 95

Contains named customer stories with a measurable time frame.

End-to-end, the MCP App went from development to live in less than six weeks.
Call to action15% 80

Multiple CTAs present; a demo booking aligns with moving forward on trying the service.

Book a demo

Next rungPlace a direct 'Start Deploying' or 'Sign Up' CTA near the main MCP hosting claim.

Evidence

Manufact - The MCP CloudHeadline text showing abstraction.
End-to-end, the MCP App went from development to live in less than six weeks.Strong quantified proof of outcome.
What the scorer was given first 1,500 characters of the homepage text — check the quotes yourself
Manufact - The MCP Cloud
Manufact
10.7k Book a demo Sign in
Product ▾ MCP Hosting Deploy MCP apps and servers to production.
Cross-client testing Run the same checks across ChatGPT, Claude, and more.
Publishing checks Audit your MCP app against ChatGPT Apps Store and Cloud Connectors requirements.
Submission Pack Generate the assets you need for marketplace submission.
Cloud Inspector Trace, replay, and debug MCP traffic in production.
Public chat Embeddable chat surfaces for your product.
Analytics Usage, latency, and reliability in one place.
Products
Cloud
mcp-use SDK
Inspector
Vibe
Developers ▾ Manufact docs Build, deploy, and operate on Manufact Cloud.
Support Community, issue reporting, and premium support.
Templates Start from a deploy-ready MCP framework template.
mcp-use docs Build MCP apps and servers with the mcp-use SDK.
mcp-use Inspector Docs Inspect and debug MCP servers from your browser.
mcp-use client CLI Connect to and call MCP servers from your terminal.
MCP server tunneling Expose a local MCP server through a secure tunnel.
Enterprise ▾ Enterprise Ship and operate MCP across your organization.
Customer Stories See how teams ship MCP products with Manufact.
Trust Center Review our security, privacy, and compliance posture.
Book a demo Talk to our team about your MCP use case.
Company ▾ About Us Learn about Manufact and the team behind it.
Careers Join us in building the MCP cloud platform.
Events Meetups, hackathons, and conferences where you can find us.
L

Terms struck

MCP Cloud

How this compares

61%of the index scores lower
+4vs index mean (69)
+2vs infrastructure mean (71)
+3vs median (70)
60%of headline words survive
2×independently scored

Strongest: Specificity 95. Weakest: Clarity 50. The 2 passes agreed within 4 points. The band 68–78 is where a re-score of this unchanged page would most likely land: on 42 dry re-scores (12 Oct 2026) the median move was 6 points and one in four moved more than 10. A grade only changes when a new score clears the boundary by 5.

Embed this rating

Manufact scores 73 out of 100 on The Jargon Index

Static SVG. No JavaScript, no tracking.

Provenance

Scored from the live homepage on 2026-10-13 by gpt-5-nano, 2 independent passes, median taken. Page snapshot e8820b789d68. Rubric 7329c240 (current; what it says). No person reviewed or edited this score. If the rubric and the score disagree, the rubric wins and the page is re-scored — not hand-corrected. Re-scored when the homepage text changes.