← The Index  /  infrastructure
Scored by model · 2 samples, median · No human review
Rank 28 of 128 · clearer than 72% of the index, 80% of infrastructure · Reviewed 2026-10-12

Digitalocean

digitalocean.com  ·  infrastructure
76
GRADE B

What their homepage claims

“AI-Native Cloud | DigitalOcean”

What that means

AI agents and model inference hosted as a managed service.

Verdict

The copy is clear enough to urge action, but the main headline fails to name a concrete product category, hurting clarity despite strong proof and CTA alignment.

What to fix first

Ranked by what each change is worth on the composite — the gap to the next rung of the ladder times the dimension’s weight. Computed from the scores, not written by the model; the model’s sentence under each is the action.

  1. 1Clarity quick win 50 → 65+4.5

    Replace the main headline with a concrete product name that matches the page’s subject matter, such as 'Managed Agent Runtime' or 'Agent Droplets' to clarify what is offered.

  2. 2Jargon-free quick win 65 → 80+3

    Remove abstract terms; refer to explicit nouns like 'Agent Runtime' and 'Inference Engine'.

All three together: 76 → 84. Every dimension one rung up: 83 (grade A). Ceiling is 95.

A plainer headline

Theirs
“AI-Native Cloud | DigitalOcean”
Index’s suggestion
“AI agents and model inference hosted as a managed service”

Built only from facts already on the page — not the company’s words. Shown so the gap between what was written and what could have been written is concrete rather than a number.

Where the score comes from

Five dimensions on one ladder — 5 · 20 · 35 · 50 · 65 · 80 · 95 — weighted clarity 30%, specificity 20%, jargon 20%, proof 15%, call to action 15%. For each: the rung the page matched, the words that drove it, and what would reach the next rung. Full rubric →

Clarity30% 50

The headline uses an abstract term rather than a concrete product noun; it mentions 'AI-Native Cloud' and 'platform' language rather than a specific product category.

AI-Native Cloud

Next rungReplace the main headline with a concrete product name that matches the page’s subject matter, such as 'Managed Agent Runtime' or 'Agent Droplets' to clarify what is offered.

Specificity20% 95

The page contains measurable outcomes and named metrics (e.g., '67% lower cost'), tied to specific named entities (Workato).

67% lower cost.
Jargon-free20% 65

The header relies on abstractions like 'AI-Native Cloud' and 'One integrated platform', which are vague without concrete nouns.

AI-Native Cloud

Next rungRemove abstract terms; refer to explicit nouns like 'Agent Runtime' and 'Inference Engine'.

Proof15% 95

Contains named customers and numeric outcomes (Workato, 67%), which provides verifiable claims.

67% lower cost — with 67% higher throughput on the same workload.
Call to action15% 95

CTAs like 'Get started', 'Sign up', and 'Explore products' appear under broad claims, providing a direct path.

Start building today

Evidence

AI-Native CloudCentral headline uses an abstract term rather than a concrete product noun.
67% lower cost — with 67% higher throughput on the same workload.Concrete numeric proof attached to a claimed outcome.
Start building todayDirect CTA aligned with product exploration/actions.
What the scorer was given first 1,500 characters of the homepage text — check the quotes yourself
AI-Native Cloud | DigitalOcean
AI-Native Cloud
One integrated platform, silicon to agent, with economics that improve as you scale.
Get started Explore products
Introducing Agent Droplets
One price. One bill. Everything you need to build with Managed Agents.
Learn more
Scale inference. Not complexity.
Serverless inference, intelligent routing, and 80+ models. No infrastructure to wrangle.
Start building today Explore products
Better intelligence per dollar
Route every request to the right model, and pay only for the intelligence you use.
Start serving models Explore products
16,000+ tools, all governed. One agent runtime.
DigitalOcean Managed Agents is live in Public Preview.
Try it now Explore products
25 50 100 200 300 400 500 600 700 800 900 1000 1100 1200 1300 1400
From real-time agents to trillion-token workloads, leaders in AI run on DigitalOcean.
RadixArk
character.ai
Ace Studio
Hippocratic AI
Ideogram
Workato
Fal.ai
Traversal
67%
lower cost.
Workato runs 1T+ automation tasks on DigitalOcean's Inference Engine at 67% lower cost — with 67% higher throughput on the same workload.
View case study
10x
serving throughput
RadixArk, the team behind open-source inference engine SGLang, runs all 1.6T parameters of DeepSeek V4 Pro on DigitalOcean and tuned it to 10x throughput.
40%
reduction in latency.
Hippocratic AI runs healthcare agents on DigitalOcean, powering 20M+ patient interactions with 40% lower end-to-end P99 latency and 2× higher throughput.
Built for agents. O

Terms struck

AI-Native Cloud

How this compares

72%of the index scores lower
+7vs index mean (69)
+5vs infrastructure mean (71)
+6vs median (70)
50%of headline words survive
2×independently scored

Strongest: Specificity 95. Weakest: Clarity 50. The 2 passes agreed within 6 points.

Embed this rating

Digitalocean scores 76 out of 100 on The Jargon Index

Static SVG. No JavaScript, no tracking.

Provenance

Scored from the live homepage on 2026-10-12 by gpt-5-nano, 2 independent passes, median taken. Page snapshot b8d6fcecbca1. Rubric 5abbca9a (current; what it says). No person reviewed or edited this score. If the rubric and the score disagree, the rubric wins and the page is re-scored — not hand-corrected. Re-scored when the homepage text changes.