← The Index  /  devtools
Scored by model · 2 samples, median · No human review
Rank 55 of 137 · clearer than 60% of the index, 62% of devtools · Reviewed 2026-10-14

Wasmer

wasmer.app  ·  devtools
73
GRADE B
BAND 68–78

What their homepage claims

“Wasmer: Universal compute. Built for AI”

What that means

They sell a WebAssembly sandbox runtime to run apps locally or on their cloud.

Verdict

Clear enough to tell what the page is offering, but the headline relies on abstractions that could be replaced with a concrete noun for higher clarity.

What to fix first

Ranked by what each change is worth on the composite — the gap to the next rung of the ladder times the dimension’s weight. Computed from the scores, not written by the model; the model’s sentence under each is the action.

  1. 1Clarity quick win 50 → 65+4.5

    Add a concrete product noun in plain words, e.g., "WebAssembly sandbox runtime".

  2. 2Jargon-free quick win 65 → 80+3

    Use a plain, concrete noun for the product and avoid abstract phrases.

  3. 3Call to action quick win 80 → 95+2.3

    Place a single, prominent CTA like "Start free – no card required" directly under a concrete product statement.

All three together: 73 → 83. Every dimension one rung up: 83 (grade A). Ceiling is 95.

A plainer headline

Theirs
“Wasmer: Universal compute. Built for AI”
Index’s suggestion
“Run apps in WebAssembly sandboxes locally or on the cloud.”

Built only from facts already on the page — not the company’s words. Shown so the gap between what was written and what could have been written is concrete rather than a number.

Where the score comes from

Five dimensions on one ladder — 5 · 20 · 35 · 50 · 65 · 80 · 95 — weighted clarity 30%, specificity 20%, jargon 20%, proof 15%, call to action 15%. For each: the rung the page matched, the words that drove it, and what would reach the next rung. Full rubric →

Clarity30% 50

The headline uses abstract terms like “Universal compute” and “Built for AI” without naming a concrete product category.

Wasmer: Universal compute. Built for AI

Next rungAdd a concrete product noun in plain words, e.g., "WebAssembly sandbox runtime".

Specificity20% 95

Several numerical outcomes are attached to performance and cost, which are concrete and testable.

107× faster startup
Jargon-free20% 65

Uses abstractions such as “Universal compute” and “Built for AI.” The word “Sandbox” is a real concept, but the combination leans abstract.

Wasmer: Universal compute. Built for AI

Next rungUse a plain, concrete noun for the product and avoid abstract phrases.

Proof15% 95

The page includes concrete numbers related to performance and cost.

107× faster startup
Call to action15% 80

There are action prompts like “Run your first sandbox” and “Deploy for free,” which align with the claimed capability.

Run your first sandbox

Next rungPlace a single, prominent CTA like "Start free – no card required" directly under a concrete product statement.

Evidence

Wasmer: Universal compute. Built for AIInitial headline uses abstract terms.
Run your first sandboxCTA aligned with the sandbox capability.
What the scorer was given first 1,500 characters of the homepage text — check the quotes yourself
Wasmer: Universal compute. Built for AI
Universal compute. Built for AI
Run your apps in lightweight sandboxes: locally or on our cloud.
From your first request to your billionth.
107× faster startup
51× smaller
98% lower costs
Deploy for free Run your first sandbox
Run your first sandbox
Choose the languages you already use, copy one command, and run it on your machine.
Run Wasmer in: CLI Browser Node.js Python Swift (iOS)
Install
$ curl https://get.wasmer.io -sSfL | sh
Run Cowsay Cowsay Bash Python Node
Loading terminal…
Run in your browser
Backed by Combinator
Battle tested in the most challenging environments
cloudfare Icon vercel Icon meta Icon MacOs icon Kong icon
Runtime
Lightweight by design
WebAssembly sandboxes start faster, use less memory, and cost less to run than cloud alternatives
107× faster
Cold starts
Wasmer 107 starts
Docker 1 start
Relative starts in the same time
Memory per instance
Sandbox Wasmer
20 MB
20 MB vs. 1,024 MB
98% lower
Cost per second
Model: 100,000 concurrent sandboxes
Wasmer $0.20 $0.000002 /s
VPS, VMs & MicroVMs $10.00 $0.0001 /s
1.0s elapsed
Registry
Your favorite tools, ready to run
See all the software that you can run today:
Bash
wasmer/bash 1.9 MB
PHP
php/php 85.7 MB
QuickJS
saghul/quickjs 2.6 MB
Postgres
wasmer/pglite 74.8 MB
Node.js
wasmer/edgejs 77.3 MB
Python
python/python 61.7 MB
SQLite
sqlite/sqlite 3.6 MB
Ruby
katei/irb 17.2 MB
curl
curl/curl 4.5 MB
Lua
syrusakbary/lua 522 KB
C / Clang
clang/clang 110.7 MB
jq jq
syrusakbary/jq 

Terms struck

Built for AI

How this compares

60%of the index scores lower
+4vs index mean (69)
+4vs devtools mean (69)
+3vs median (70)
50%of headline words survive
2×independently scored

Strongest: Specificity 95. Weakest: Clarity 50. The 2 passes agreed within 6 points. The band 68–78 is where a re-score of this unchanged page would most likely land: on 42 dry re-scores (12 Oct 2026) the median move was 6 points and one in four moved more than 10. A grade only changes when a new score clears the boundary by 5.

Embed this rating

Wasmer scores 73 out of 100 on The Jargon Index

Static SVG. No JavaScript, no tracking.

Provenance

Scored from the live homepage on 2026-10-14 by gpt-5-nano, 2 independent passes, median taken. Page snapshot 1c8895be529b. Rubric 7329c240 (current; what it says). No person reviewed or edited this score. If the rubric and the score disagree, the rubric wins and the page is re-scored — not hand-corrected. Re-scored when the homepage text changes.