← The Index  /  devtools
Scored by model · 3 samples, median · No human review
Rank 77 of 134 · clearer than 42% of the index, 40% of devtools · Reviewed 2026-10-13

Army

tester.army  ·  devtools
67
GRADE C
BAND 62–72

What their homepage claims

“TesterArmy: Test your app with AI, catch bugs before users do”

What that means

Cannot tell from the homepage what this company sells.

Verdict

The page communicates some measurable outcomes and has CTAs, but the core product offering remains unclear from the headline alone.

What to fix first

Ranked by what each change is worth on the composite — the gap to the next rung of the ladder times the dimension’s weight. Computed from the scores, not written by the model; the model’s sentence under each is the action.

  1. 1Clarity quick win 20 → 35+4.5

    Add a concrete product noun in the headline, e.g., "QA testing for web and mobile".

  2. 2Jargon-free quick win 80 → 95+3

    Strip or replace vague phrases with concrete, testable features.

  3. 3Call to action quick win 80 → 95+2.3

    Place a clearer, frictionless CTA directly under a concise product statement.

All three together: 67 → 77. Every dimension one rung up: 77 (grade B). Ceiling is 95.

A plainer headline

None published. The scorer’s suggestion either reused a word the index strikes (platform, solution, system…) or ran past twelve words, and the gate drops those rather than print them. It will try again at the next re-score.

Where the score comes from

Five dimensions on one ladder — 5 · 20 · 35 · 50 · 65 · 80 · 95 — weighted clarity 30%, specificity 20%, jargon 20%, proof 15%, call to action 15%. For each: the rung the page matched, the words that drove it, and what would reach the next rung. Full rubric →

Clarity30% 20

The headline does not name a concrete product category in plain words.

TesterArmy: Test your app with AI, catch bugs before users do

Next rungAdd a concrete product noun in the headline, e.g., "QA testing for web and mobile".

Specificity20% 95

Page contains measurable outcomes and numbers tied to results.

30% Faster time to merge
Jargon-free20% 80

Contains collectively low-information terms like ‘QA agent’ and broad AI wording.

QA agent that tests your website like a human

Next rungStrip or replace vague phrases with concrete, testable features.

Proof15% 95

Several named outcomes tied to concrete numbers and named company examples.

Novu cut flaky tests in half and merges about 30% faster
Call to action15% 80

CTA present and aligns with a testing/product claim, offering a free start.

Start testing for free

Next rungPlace a clearer, frictionless CTA directly under a concise product statement.

Evidence

TesterArmy: Test your app with AI, catch bugs before users doShows the main headline used for clarity assessment.
30% Faster time to mergeNumeric outcome supporting specificity.
Novu cut flaky tests in half and merges about 30% fasterNamed customer with measurable outcomes supporting proof.
QA agent that tests your website like a humanConcrete term contributing to jargon assessment.
Start testing for freeCTA aligned with the claim.
What the scorer was given first 1,500 characters of the homepage text — check the quotes yourself
TesterArmy: Test your app with AI, catch bugs before users do
Backed by Y Combinator Combinator The Agentic Testing Platform
Catch bugs in minutes on Web and Mobile.
Start testing for free COPY AGENT PROMPT COPIED! PASTE INTO AGENT
Resend bolt.new Nando's Viktor Novu Read case studies Novu cut flaky tests in half and merges about 30% faster 30% Faster time to merge 50% Fewer flaky tests 4 min Average test run RevisionDojo Rork Green-Got Shockoe Lightsprint Kahunas Standout August Lexroom Konvo Juno Read case studies How Juno tests every pull request on iOS and Android before it merges 10x Faster shipping +58% Pull requests merged 2 days CEO time back weekly Architect SalesPatriot
See all case studies
Three-step TesterArmy demo: Claude Code is prompted in a terminal to create a test for the API keys flow, the drafted plain-language steps run one by one in the dashboard, and a passed run lands in the run history.
1. Create test 2. Run test 3. Get results
Home QA agent that tests your website like a human
92121 Founders
TesterArmy
QA agent that test…
Overview
Results
Tests 76
PR Testing
Integrations
Test Accounts 2
Files 1
Memory 24
Settings
Docs
Feedback
Book a call
Join Discord
tester
[email protected]
Create and delete an API key
Login Temporary email
Log in as User 1
Act Navigate to the API Keys settings page
Act Create a new API key
Assert Verify the new API key is displayed and visible
Screenshot Screenshot the newly created API key
Web 5 / 50 steps Save Run
Run Hist

Terms struck

with AI

How this compares

42%of the index scores lower
-2vs index mean (69)
-2vs devtools mean (69)
-3vs median (70)
82%of headline words survive
3×independently scored

Strongest: Specificity 95. Weakest: Clarity 20. The 3 passes agreed within 3 points. The band 62–72 is where a re-score of this unchanged page would most likely land: on 42 dry re-scores (12 Oct 2026) the median move was 6 points and one in four moved more than 10. A grade only changes when a new score clears the boundary by 5.

Share this rating

Badges are issued to grades A and B. The share card for this page shows the headline with its jargon struck through; paste the URL anywhere that unfurls links.

Provenance

Scored from the live homepage on 2026-10-13 by gpt-5-nano, 3 independent passes, median taken. Page snapshot 32b35f035db0. Rubric 7329c240 (current; what it says). No person reviewed or edited this score. If the rubric and the score disagree, the rubric wins and the page is re-scored — not hand-corrected. Re-scored when the homepage text changes.