← The Index  /  devtools
Scored by model · 3 samples, median · No human review
Rank 45 of 128 · clearer than 61% of the index, 63% of devtools · Reviewed 2026-10-12

Pagerduty

pagerduty.com  ·  devtools
73
GRADE B
BAND 68–78

What their homepage claims

“PagerDuty: The AI-First Operations Platform”

What that means

An AI-powered incident management tool.

Verdict

The writing communicates that the product helps with incident management using AI, but leans on abstract terms in the main headline; it could be clearer by naming a concrete product function.

What to fix first

Ranked by what each change is worth on the composite — the gap to the next rung of the ladder times the dimension’s weight. Computed from the scores, not written by the model; the model’s sentence under each is the action.

  1. 1Clarity quick win 50 → 65+4.5

    Use a concrete product noun in the headline, e.g., "PagerDuty incident management software".

  2. 2Jargon-free quick win 50 → 65+3

    Remove or replace abstractions with concrete product nouns, e.g., "incident management software with AI automation".

All three together: 73 → 81. Every dimension one rung up: 80 (grade A). Ceiling is 95.

A plainer headline

Theirs
“PagerDuty: The AI-First Operations Platform”
Index’s suggestion
“An AI-powered incident management tool.”

Built only from facts already on the page — not the company’s words. Shown so the gap between what was written and what could have been written is concrete rather than a number.

Where the score comes from

Five dimensions on one ladder — 5 · 20 · 35 · 50 · 65 · 80 · 95 — weighted clarity 30%, specificity 20%, jargon 20%, proof 15%, call to action 15%. For each: the rung the page matched, the words that drove it, and what would reach the next rung. Full rubric →

Clarity30% 50

The headline uses an abstraction ('Platform') rather than naming a concrete product category like 'incident management software' or similar.

PagerDuty: The AI-First Operations Platform

Next rungUse a concrete product noun in the headline, e.g., "PagerDuty incident management software".

Specificity20% 95

The page includes concrete numbers tied to outcomes (e.g., 70% of Fortune 100, 12 Billion events, 750+ integrations), which are verifiable metrics.

Trusted by 70% of Fortune 100
Jargon-free20% 50

Headline contains buzzlike terms ('AI-First', 'Platform') that carry little standalone information for a buyer.

The AI-First Operations Platform

Next rungRemove or replace abstractions with concrete product nouns, e.g., "incident management software with AI automation".

Proof15% 95

The page names a concrete metric alongside recognizable customers/logos, e.g., 'Trusted by 70% of Fortune 100' and named companies.

Trusted by 70% of Fortune 100
Call to action15% 95

CTAs 'Start free trial' and 'Watch a demo' align with a concrete product offer and low-friction next steps.

Start free trial Watch a demo

Evidence

PagerDuty: The AI-First Operations PlatformMain headline contains abstraction 'Platform'.
Start free trial Watch a demoClear CTAs present.
What the scorer was given first 1,500 characters of the homepage text — check the quotes yourself
PagerDuty: The AI-First Operations Platform
Practitioners / Developers Technical Leaders
Move fast and
MAKE SURE it works.
End-to-end incident management that gets smarter over time. AI agents automate the toil, freeing you to focus on what matters.
Start free trial Watch a demo
Trusted by 70% of Fortune 100
Zoom
Spotify
Twilio
Cox Automotive
Resources for developers
Everything you need to integrate, automate, and scale your workflows.
Engineering Blog
Context Over Cleverness: Building PagerDuty's SRE Agent
AI, Engineering
Read Now
Ops Guide
Expert-level, in-depth, and practical guides
From Experiment to Essential: Making Every Engineer an AI Agent Engineer
AI, Best Practices & Insights
Webinar
Get Smarter with Every Incident
Incident Management & Response
Watch Now
Blog
A Launch Day in the Life with AI Teammates
AI
eBook
The PagerDuty Incident Management buyer's guide
AI & Automation
Go to Resources
Made for teams who want to build, not firefight
Reduced Disruptions 59%
SRE Agent handles incidents and fixes. You step in when it matters.
Total Economic Impact study
More Productive Teams 27%
More Integrations 750+
Integrates with your tools out of the box.
Integrations library
The automation within PagerDuty has led to a significant reduction in the time the engineer spends on resolving an incident and allows them to focus on building great products.
Yasin Quareshy · Head of Technology
View case study
Meet the PagerDuty Operations Cloud
The platform for AI-first oper

Terms struck

AI-First · Platform

How this compares

61%of the index scores lower
+4vs index mean (69)
+4vs devtools mean (69)
+3vs median (70)
60%of headline words survive
3×independently scored

Strongest: Specificity 95. Weakest: Clarity 50. The 3 passes agreed within 3 points. The band 68–78 is where a re-score of this unchanged page would most likely land: on 42 dry re-scores (12 Oct 2026) the median move was 6 points and one in four moved more than 10. A grade only changes when a new score clears the boundary by 5.

Embed this rating

Pagerduty scores 73 out of 100 on The Jargon Index

Static SVG. No JavaScript, no tracking.

Provenance

Scored from the live homepage on 2026-10-12 by gpt-5-nano, 3 independent passes, median taken. Page snapshot 87927e15df34. Rubric 7329c240 (current; what it says). No person reviewed or edited this score. If the rubric and the score disagree, the rubric wins and the page is re-scored — not hand-corrected. Re-scored when the homepage text changes.