← The Index  /  devtools
Scored by model · 3 samples, median · No human review
Rank 60 of 128 · clearer than 48% of the index, 46% of devtools · Reviewed 2026-10-12

GitLab

gitlab.com  ·  devtools
70
GRADE B

What their homepage claims

“One platform for speed with control across your software lifecycle.”

What that means

Planning, source control, and CI/CD in one place for software delivery.

Verdict

The page mostly communicates what is sold, but relies on abstract terms in the main headline; it provides strong numeric proof and practical CTAs.

What to fix first

Ranked by what each change is worth on the composite — the gap to the next rung of the ladder times the dimension’s weight. Computed from the scores, not written by the model; the model’s sentence under each is the action.

  1. 1Clarity quick win 50 → 65+4.5

    Include a concrete product noun (e.g., CI/CD, source control) in the headline.

  2. 2Jargon-free quick win 50 → 65+3

    Use plain language and fewer abstract terms in the headline.

  3. 3Call to action quick win 80 → 95+2.3

    Ensure the primary CTA directly follows a concise product statement.

All three together: 70 → 80. Every dimension one rung up: 80 (grade A). Ceiling is 95.

A plainer headline

Theirs
“One platform for speed with control across your software lifecycle.”
Index’s suggestion
“Planning, source control, and CI/CD in one place.”

Built only from facts already on the page — not the company’s words. Shown so the gap between what was written and what could have been written is concrete rather than a number.

Where the score comes from

Five dimensions on one ladder — 5 · 20 · 35 · 50 · 65 · 80 · 95 — weighted clarity 30%, specificity 20%, jargon 20%, proof 15%, call to action 15%. For each: the rung the page matched, the words that drove it, and what would reach the next rung. Full rubric →

Clarity30% 50

The headline uses an abstraction word platform rather than a concrete product noun.

One platform for speed with control across your software lifecycle.

Next rungInclude a concrete product noun (e.g., CI/CD, source control) in the headline.

Specificity20% 95

Page includes concrete numeric outcomes tied to results (e.g., 1M developer hours saved per year).

1M developer hours saved per year
Jargon-free20% 50

Contains abstractions like platform and orchestration alongside marketing terms.

One platform for speed with control across your software lifecycle.

Next rungUse plain language and fewer abstract terms in the headline.

Proof15% 95

Named, quantitative outcome shown with Barclays logo.

1M developer hours saved per year
Call to action15% 80

Multiple clear CTAs include a low-friction action.

Try for free

Next rungEnsure the primary CTA directly follows a concise product statement.

Evidence

One platform for speed with control across your software lifecycle.Shows abstraction in the main claim.
1M developer hours saved per yearStrong proof with a named metric.
Try for freeLow-friction CTA closely tied to the product messaging.
What the scorer was given first 1,500 characters of the homepage text — check the quotes yourself
GitLab - Speed with control for agentic software engineering
Close
To search repositories and projects, login to gitlab.com .
Suggestions GitLab Duo Agent Platform Code Suggestions (AI) CI/CD GitLab on AWS GitLab on Google Cloud Why GitLab?
One platform for speed with control across your software lifecycle.
Learn more
Solutions Outcomes
DevOps Modernization
Security Modernization
AI Modernization
By size
Enterprise
Small Business
Startups
Industries
Financial Services
Public Sector
Telecommunications
Automotive
Education
Aerospace
View all Solutions
Learn how to harden your software factory and let AI agents earn autonomy, without trading away security.
Explore the standard
Pricing
Resources Discover
Docs
University
Demo Series
Demo Hub
Services
Connect
Blog
Community
Customers
Partners
Events
View all resources
Stay updated with our latest features and improvements.
Read the latest
Company About
Jobs
Press
Handbook
Leadership
Investor relations
Trust Center
AI Transparency Center
Newsletter
Contact us Talk to sales
Support portal
Customer portal
Request a demo Get free trial Sign in
English
Deutsch
Español
Français
Italiano
日本語
Português
Speed you can trust,
all the way to production
Agentic software engineering for your team
Try for free
GitLab Transcend event
Watch the keynote and live demos, now on demand
19.4
What's new in GitLab
Build with GitLab
nvidia logo
barclays logo
lockheed martin logo
thales logo
ericsson logo
deutsche telekom logo
agoda logo
Ship faster.
Stay i

Terms struck

platform

How this compares

48%of the index scores lower
+1vs index mean (69)
+1vs devtools mean (69)
0vs median (70)
90%of headline words survive
3×independently scored

Strongest: Specificity 95. Weakest: Clarity 50. The 3 passes agreed within 4 points.

Embed this rating

GitLab scores 70 out of 100 on The Jargon Index

Static SVG. No JavaScript, no tracking.

Provenance

Scored from the live homepage on 2026-10-12 by gpt-5-nano, 3 independent passes, median taken. Page snapshot f737f9e99479. Rubric 5abbca9a (current; what it says). No person reviewed or edited this score. If the rubric and the score disagree, the rubric wins and the page is re-scored — not hand-corrected. Re-scored when the homepage text changes.